Biography Of Frank Edwards (Gospel Artist)

1
Frank Edward

Birth name: Frank Ugochukwu Edwards
Also known as:FrankRichboy
Born: July 22, 1990
Origin: Enugu, Nigeria
Genres:: Christian Hip hop, urban contemporary gospel, CCM, contemporary worship music, Gospel
Occupation(s): Singer-songwriter, worship leader, musician, producer, sound engineer
Instruments: Vocals, piano, keyboards, drums, guitar
Years active: 2007–present
Labels: Rocktown Records

Frank Edwards was born into a family of seven in Enugu state of Nigeria. His birth name is Frank Ugochukwu Edwards, and he is nicknamed Frankrichboy.

He began singing at the age of ten. He learned to play the piano from his father when he was young. In his teenage years, he became a born-again Christian. He has several albums and many hit singles to his name.

A member of Christ Embassy Church in Nigeria and LoveWorld Music Ministry, Frank is a producer, plays several musical instrument and is a keyboardist and a member of the Presidential band of Pastor Chris Oyakhilome in Christ Embassy Church. His debut album The Definition was released in 2008. It was a 14-track album and was distributed by Honesty Music. Angels on the Runway his second album was released in 2010 and another, Unlimited, in 2011. Tagjam, was released in November 2011. He is currently known as Nigeria’s Hottest Gospel rock artiste Now in Nigeria.

See Also: List Of Songs By Frank Edwards

In 2013 he appeared in the live performance of Sinach‘s “I know who I am” video. Besides being an artiste with many songs in all musical genre, He is also a genius producer, master mixer. As a result, Rocktown Records, which he owns, has a generation of upcoming talents including Gil Joe, King BAS, Divine, Nkay, Soltune, David and others.

1 COMMENT

  1. Comment: sir frank thanks for priveledge.am oscar efah from akwa ibomstate ichoose u as my rumodel cause ilike ur song,ihave my song as directed by the holyspirit but no suport for me please help me thank you. (oscarefah.07087294281)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here